About The Logo
PROFESSIONALS
CANADA | USA
INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
CANADA | USA
INVESTORS
CANADA | USA
EXECUTIVE TRANSFERS
& OTHER WORK PERMITS

CANADA | USA | INTERNATIONAL
FAMILY REUNIFICATION
CANADA | USA
RETENTION OF PERMANENT
RESIDENT STATUS

CANADA | USA
CITIZENSHIP / NATURALIZATION
CANADA | USA

In general, after 5 years of continuous "lawful permanent resident" status in the United States, at least 50% of which should be physically in the U.S., one may be eligible to file an N-400 application to become a naturalized U.S. citizen. For spouses of U.S. citizens, the applicable period of lawful permanent residence is reduced to 3 years.

A child born in the U.S. or of a U.S. citizen may be a U.S. citizen at birth, or by subsequent operation of law. In some circumstances this can be a complex area of U.S. citizenship law. We have a number of clients who did not realize they were U.S. citizens, or discovered they may be U.S. citizens and then either require proof in the form of a certificate of citizenship, or for various reasons require assistance to formally relinquish U.S. citizenship.

Grants of U.S. citizenship can only take place within the United States. However, special rules apply to military personnel and their dependents.

The processing time for naturalization or for a certificate of citizenship currently runs approximately 5 - 6 months nationwide.

For more information and to arrange a consultation, please visit our Getting Started page, register and complete our free on-line questionnaire.













| Terms Of Use |

Copyright ®2018 Immigration Solutions Law Group Professional Corporation. All Rights Reserved. Designed by LIM Creative