About The Logo
PROFESSIONALS
CANADA | USA
INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
CANADA | USA
INVESTORS
CANADA | USA
EXECUTIVE TRANSFERS
& OTHER WORK PERMITS

CANADA | USA | INTERNATIONAL
FAMILY REUNIFICATION
CANADA | USA
RETENTION OF PERMANENT
RESIDENT STATUS

CANADA | USA
CITIZENSHIP / NATURALIZATION
CANADA | USA

Canadian citizenship rules have undergone significant changes including with respect to international adoptions (direct applications for citizenship and facilitated early travel for adopted children is now possible), new rules regarding resumption of citizenship, and new limits on the ability of non resident naturalized Canadian citizens to pass on derivative citizenship to future generations.

Currently Canada offers Canadian citizenship to permanent residents who have resided 4 years (in a 6 year period) in Canada. Bill C-6 which is expected to become law in 2017 will change the residence requirement to 3 years in Canada in a 5 year period. This may be reduced to as little as 2 years if there was a prior period of residence in Canada under a Study Permit or a Work Permit. These changes will make Canada among the most generous citizenship regimes in the world. Canada actively encourages permanent residents to apply for citizenship as soon as they are eligible.

Canada however has been more strictly administering the citizenship residence requirement - and we expect in future will be insisting on physical presence for a full 3 (1095 days) years within a 5 year period, once the new law passes.

It should be noted for Canadian citizenship that each individual is treated separately. It is possible for a spouse and children to achieve citizenship before a family member who may have travel obligations and cannot accumulate the required residence in Canada as quickly.

The processing time currently runs approximately one year, or longer depending on the circumstances. The Auditor General's recent report to Parliament criticized these lengthy processing times and the Government had indicated its intention to reduce processing times to no more than 6 months.

For more information and to arrange a consultation, please visit our Getting Started page to register and complete our free on-line questionnaire.













| Terms Of Use |

Copyright ®2018 Immigration Solutions Law Group Professional Corporation. All Rights Reserved. Designed by LIM Creative